Registered Voters as of 11/20/2017 REP:260,069 DEM:387,398 LPF:1,647 Other:269,228 Total:918,342

2002 Primary Election
9/10/2002

Results last updated: 3/21/2006 1:51:03 PM

Documents

Document Name Document Description
pri2002.xls Primary Election Precinct Totals

Results

Vote Type: Precinct:
Vote type summary Vote type summary
GOVERNOR/LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR ((DEM))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Janet RENO (DEM)
59.67% 64,445
Bill MCBRIDE (DEM)
32.99% 35,624
Daryl L. JONES (DEM)
7.34% 7,931
108,000
Attorney General - ((REP))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Charlie Crist (REP)
40.45% 18,937
Tom WARNER (REP)
39.56% 18,523
Locke BURT (REP)
19.99% 9,357
46,817
Attorney General - ((DEM))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Buddy DYER (DEM)
43.17% 43,180
Scott MADDOX (DEM)
33.57% 33,582
George SHELDON (DEM)
16.60% 16,609
Walt DARTLAND (DEM)
6.66% 6,660
100,031
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE ((DEM))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
David NELSON (DEM)
44.48% 43,596
Mary L. BARLEY (DEM)
28.29% 27,726
'Dr. Andy' MICHAUD (DEM)
27.22% 26,681
98,003
STATE SENATE, 27 ((REP))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Sharon J. MERCHANT (REP)
41.52% 3,207
Frank MANN (REP)
16.69% 1,289
Eric Jay GOLDBERG (REP)
15.79% 1,220
Joseph LEE (REP)
13.84% 1,069
Ralph L. LIVINGSTON (REP)
12.16% 939
7,724
STATE SENATE, 27 ((DEM))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Dave ARONBERG (DEM)
71.27% 15,583
Scott EDWARDS (DEM)
28.73% 6,283
21,866
STATE SENATE, 29 ((DEM))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
M. Mandy DAWSON (DEM)
55.38% 7,247
Corey ALSTON (DEM)
39.73% 5,199
A. Tarkan OCAL (DEM)
4.89% 640
13,086
STATE SENATE, 39 ((DEM))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Cindy LERNER (DEM)
24.65% 424
John F. COSGROVE (DEM)
24.07% 414
Donald JONES (DEM)
20.87% 359
Ron SAUNDERS (DEM)
17.15% 295
Larcenia J. BULLARD (DEM)
13.26% 228
1,720
STATE REP, 83
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Carl Domino (REP)
31.09% 6,697
Gail H. VASTOLA (REP)
27.18% 5,853
Nancy CARDONE (REP)
21.21% 4,569
Donna BROSEMER (REP)
20.52% 4,419
21,538
STATE REP, 85 ((REP))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Andy EDWARDS (REP)
51.17% 3,687
Carmine A. PRIORE (REP)
48.83% 3,519
7,206
STATE REP, 85 ((DEM))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Shelley VANA (DEM)
53.93% 5,153
Mark PAFFORD (DEM)
46.07% 4,402
9,555
STATE REP, 86 ((DEM))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Anne Gannon (DEM)
62.71% 10,462
Barry SILVER (DEM)
37.29% 6,220
16,682
STATE REP, 87 ((REP))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Wanda THAYER (REP)
29.32% 2,464
Adam Hasner (REP)
29.24% 2,458
Peter FEAMAN (REP)
28.20% 2,370
Charlie FISHER (REP)
13.24% 1,113
8,405
STATE REP, 87 ((DEM))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
David ROBBE (DEM)
51.99% 3,664
Charna LAZAR (DEM)
48.01% 3,383
7,047
STATE REP, 89 ((REP))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Elliot SHAW (REP)
57.53% 2,230
Mann KILLIAN (REP)
42.47% 1,646
3,876
STATE REP, 89 ((DEM))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Mary BRANDENBURG (DEM)
56.45% 4,543
Armand NAULT (DEM)
43.55% 3,505
8,048
COUNTY COMM. DISTRICT 2 ((DEM))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Jeff KOONS (DEM)
32.98% 4,977
Al ZUCARO (DEM)
27.83% 4,200
Larry WINAWER (DEM)
26.30% 3,969
Dan HYNDMAN (DEM)
12.89% 1,946
15,092
COUNTY COMM. DISTRICT 4 ((REP))
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Mary MCCARTY (REP)
63.76% 6,246
Jody WARMACK (REP)
36.24% 3,550
9,796
PORT OF PALM BEACH GROUP 4
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Blair J. Ciklin (DEM)
54.29% 24,223
Ed OPPEL (DEM)
45.71% 20,397
44,620
PORT OF PALM BEACH GROUP 5
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Priscilla Taylor (DEM)
59.28% 25,483
Michelle A. ANDREWIN (DEM)
40.72% 17,506
42,989
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 15TH, 3
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Bill BERGER
63.16% 94,397
Bennett S. COHN
36.84% 55,070
149,467
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 15TH, 14
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Diana Lewis
62.26% 92,314
Martin H. Colin
37.74% 55,958
148,272
CIRCUIT JUDGE, 15TH, 34
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Karen M. MILLER
47.22% 70,285
William J. MCAFEE
27.06% 40,278
John P. MARINELLI
14.15% 21,065
Darren D. SHULL
11.57% 17,214
148,842
COUNTY JUDGE, 11
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Laura Johnson
76.56% 112,621
Carman J. LEON, JR.
23.44% 34,475
147,096
MEMBER, SCHOOL BD. DIST. 1 (SM)
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Monroe BENAIM
43.49% 10,997
Michael O'ROURKE
28.63% 7,240
Scott PORTER
27.88% 7,050
25,287
MEMBER, SCHOOL BD. DIST. 2 (SM)
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Paulette Burdick
58.00% 11,681
Erik LEAVELL
22.43% 4,517
Jonathan PEARCE
19.58% 3,943
20,141
MEMBER, SCHOOL BD. DIST. 3 (SM)
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
William G. "Bill" Graham
44.69% 10,816
Ed GARCIA
40.30% 9,752
Ava Lynn RHODES
15.01% 3,632
24,200
MEMBER, SCHOOL BD. DIST. 4 (SM)
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Tom Lynch
55.93% 14,156
Deb BENNETT
44.07% 11,153
25,309
MEMBER, SCHOOL BD. DIST. 5 (SM)
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Mark HANSEN
27.98% 5,438
Kevin J. RADER
27.13% 5,273
Roberta MEYERSON
22.58% 4,389
Sheldon KLASFELD
11.27% 2,191
David FLORANCE
11.03% 2,144
19,435
MEMBER, SCHOOL BD. DIST. 6 (SM)
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Sandra "Sandi" Richmond
59.75% 17,023
Mike WHITAKER
26.49% 7,546
Georgia JACOVIELLO
13.76% 3,920
28,489
INDIAN TRAIL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT - SEAT 1
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Christopher KARCH
54.27% 2,473
William R. GOTTHELF
37.44% 1,706
Gene H. KLUSMEIER
8.29% 378
4,557
INDIAN TRAIL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT - SEAT 2
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Carol A. FRANCIS
47.85% 2,147
R. Keith HAAS
40.09% 1,799
Daniel R. COFFMAN
12.06% 541
4,487
INDIAN TRAIL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT - SEAT 3
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Penny Riccio
59.21% 2,694
Michelle Damone
31.08% 1,414
Arnold SACHS
9.71% 442
4,550
INDIAN TRAIL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT - SEAT 4
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Bob DAWSON
48.86% 2,116
Maria Wise MILLER
28.15% 1,219
Stephen C. DECHERT
23.00% 996
4,331