Registered Voters as of 11/24/2017 REP:260,086 DEM:387,432 LPF:1,650 Other:269,341 Total:918,509

Primary Election
8/26/2008

Results last updated: 11/20/2008 9:06:45 AM

Documents

Document Name Document Description
2008PriPct.xls Election Night Results By Precinct
CIRCJUDGE23-RECOUNT.xls Recount Results By Precinct
EarlyVoting_Turnout_Primary2008.pdf Early Voting Turnout
VoterGuide_2008_Primary.pdf Sample Ballot

Results

State Attorney - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Michael Mcauliffe (DEM)
68.35% 38,808
Paula A. Russell (DEM)
31.65% 17,970
56,778
Clerk of the Circuit Court (Universal Primary Contest)
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Sharon R. Bock (DEM)
75.34% 68,450
Bridget K. O'Connor (DEM)
24.66% 22,409
90,859
Sheriff
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Ric L. Bradshaw (NRS)
89.14% 88,775
Cleamond Lee Walker (NRS)
10.86% 10,812
99,587
Property Appraiser
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Gary R. Nikolits (NRS)
60.07% 58,222
Richard A. Machek (NRS)
39.93% 38,706
96,928
Supervisor of Elections
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Arthur W. Anderson (NRS)
25.58% 25,217
Susan Bucher (NRS)
48.07% 47,390
Robert Margolis (NRS)
26.35% 25,982
98,589
County Commissioner, Dist. 1 (Universal Primary Contest)
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Karen T. Marcus (REP)
68.30% 13,214
John H. Jamason II (REP)
31.70% 6,132
19,346
County Commissioner, Dist. 3 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Robert J. Kanjian (REP)
67.03% 2,686
Cliff Montross (REP)
32.97% 1,321
4,007
County Commissioner, Dist. 3 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Shelley Vana (DEM)
79.84% 5,865
Carl McKoy (DEM)
20.16% 1,481
7,346
U.S. Representative, Dist. 16 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Gayle Harrell (REP)
14.51% 661
Hal R. Valeche (REP)
40.01% 1,823
Thomas Joseph Rooney (REP)
45.48% 2,072
4,556
U.S. Representative, Dist. 22 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Ron Klein (DEM)
87.09% 13,203
Paul Francis Renneisen (DEM)
12.91% 1,958
15,161
U.S. Representative, Dist. 23 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Alcee L. Hastings (DEM)
87.16% 9,073
Ray Torres Sanchez (DEM)
12.84% 1,336
10,409
State Senator, Dist. 29 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Christopher 'Chris' Smith (DEM)
64.41% 4,481
Michael E. Carn (DEM)
21.40% 1,489
Earlean C. Smiley (DEM)
9.21% 641
Terry A. Williams Edden (DEM)
4.97% 346
6,957
School Board, Dist. 1
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Monroe Benaim (NRS)
52.06% 9,184
Kelly C. Sturmthal (NRS)
30.70% 5,416
Jonathan M. Williams (NRS)
17.24% 3,041
17,641
School Board, Dist. 4
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Carrie Parker Hill (NRS)
61.69% 7,550
John E. McGovern (NRS)
38.31% 4,689
12,239
School Board, Dist. 5
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Mark Hansen (NRS)
40.50% 4,552
Marc Drautz (NRS)
10.95% 1,231
Frank A. Barbieri, Jr. (NRS)
48.55% 5,457
11,240
State Representative, Dist. 78 (Universal Primary Contest)
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Steve Nichol (DEM)
20.52% 1,950
Steve Perman (DEM)
36.01% 3,422
Kevin Rader (DEM)
43.47% 4,131
9,503
State Representative, Dist. 83 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Frederick W. "Rick" Ford (DEM)
32.89% 2,114
Bryan S. Miller (DEM)
67.11% 4,314
6,428
State Representative, Dist. 87 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Robert L. Ostrov (DEM)
54.72% 1,855
Todd Maki (DEM)
45.28% 1,535
3,390
Port of Palm Beach Group 2 (Universal Primary Contest)
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
George E. Mastics (DEM)
59.68% 15,294
Charles Bantel (DEM)
40.32% 10,332
25,626
Indian Trail Improvement District Seat 4
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Michelle Damone (NRS)
53.38% 1,128
Patricia D. Curry (NRS)
25.22% 533
Barbara Anne Brecker (NRS)
21.39% 452
2,113
Greater Boca Raton Beach & Park District Seat 1(Within City/Within District)
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Dennis R. Frisch (NRS)
70.19% 5,080
Nathan M. Lipschultz (NRS)
29.81% 2,158
7,238
Greater Boca Raton Beach & Park District Seat 3 (Within City/ Within District)
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Susan K. Lipschultz (NRS)
41.24% 2,986
Earl L. Starkoff (NRS)
58.76% 4,254
7,240
Greater Boca Raton Beach & Park District Seat 5 (Outside City/ Within District)
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Dirk S. Smith (NRS)
60.54% 4,057
Karl Dickey (LIB)
39.46% 2,644
6,701
County Court Judge, Grp. 3
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Theodore Israel Herold (NRS)
39.89% 34,116
Reginald R. Corlew (NRS)
60.11% 51,414
85,530
Committeewoman Precinct 1012 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Patricia Emmert (DEM)
69.57% 80
Elaine E. Wint (DEM)
30.43% 35
115
Committeewoman Precinct 1060 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Patricia Brame-Halty (DEM)
79.55% 70
Wairimu Njambi (DEM)
20.45% 18
88
Committeeman Precinct 1100 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Eric Brodie (DEM)
56.94% 41
Steve Levine (DEM)
43.06% 31
72
Committeewoman Precinct 2082 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Barbara Murphy (DEM)
77.55% 76
Ellen Whittey (DEM)
22.45% 22
98
Committeewoman Precinct 2166 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Paula Bousquet (DEM)
51.40% 55
Joyce Brown (DEM)
48.60% 52
107
Committeeman Precinct 3038 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Harvey Millstein (DEM)
58.54% 48
René A. Varela (DEM)
41.46% 34
82
Committeeman Precinct 3086 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Guy E. Garcia (DEM)
15.04% 20
Arnold Halperin (DEM)
84.96% 113
133
Committeewoman Precinct 3086 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Evelyn T. Garcia (DEM)
13.19% 19
Sally S. Halperin (DEM)
59.03% 85
Lois Ann Porcella (DEM)
27.78% 40
144
Committeewoman Precinct 3087 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 2
PercentVotes
Bonnie K. Cohen (DEM)
12.61% 42
Barbara Katz (DEM)
55.56% 185
Barbara Salamon (DEM)
31.83% 106
333
Committeewoman Precinct 3112 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Leslie Harris (DEM)
38.89% 49
Joan Paley (DEM)
57.14% 72
Guylaine L. Richard (DEM)
3.97% 5
126
Committeewoman Precinct 3152 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Carol R. Fretwell (DEM)
75.86% 22
Irma Khoja (DEM)
24.14% 7
29
Committeewoman Precinct 3154 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Joan R. Bednar (DEM)
29.81% 31
Patricia Lynch O'Connor (DEM)
70.19% 73
104
Committeeman Precinct 4034 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Christopher Lee Colbert (DEM)
79.59% 39
Evan Triebitz (DEM)
20.41% 10
49
Committeewoman Precinct 4098 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Hillary Keyes (DEM)
28.21% 33
Joan M. Rezzolla (DEM)
28.21% 33
Toni B. Rosenberg (DEM)
43.59% 51
117
Committeewoman Precinct 4103 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Margie Alter (DEM)
57.58% 19
Aaryn Post Gottesfeld (DEM)
12.12% 4
Nancy Chanin Sneider (DEM)
30.30% 10
33
Committeeman Precinct 4132 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Richard J. Paley (DEM)
55.29% 47
Raymond Rahn (DEM)
44.71% 38
85
Committeewoman Precinct 4188 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Shari MacFarlane (DEM)
46.67% 21
Corie Tanenholz (DEM)
53.33% 24
45
Committeeman Precinct 5027 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Gerald Aaronson (DEM)
81.36% 227
Rick Neuhoff (DEM)
18.64% 52
279
Committeewoman Precinct 5027 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Claire M. Deveney (DEM)
71.16% 190
Diana M. Hatsis (DEM)
28.84% 77
267
Committeewoman Precinct 5029 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Marie A. Carlisi (DEM)
10.29% 25
Sheila Rothman (DEM)
89.71% 218
243
Committeewoman Precinct 5088 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Marla Gale (DEM)
30.82% 86
Annette F. Gumm (DEM)
69.18% 193
279
Committeewoman Precinct 5106 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Phyllis J. Berkowitz (DEM)
82.46% 94
Elayne B. Maidy (DEM)
17.54% 20
114
Committeewoman Precinct 5107 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Loretta Jacobson (DEM)
36.59% 30
Rita Posner (DEM)
63.41% 52
82
Committeewoman Precinct 5121 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Jamie Factor (DEM)
30.21% 29
Freda A. Salamon (DEM)
69.79% 67
96
Committeewoman Precinct 6136 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Adiiza Bucary (DEM)
28.95% 11
Diane Rice (DEM)
71.05% 27
38
Committeewoman Precinct 6142 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Sara Alijewicz (DEM)
34.92% 22
Sharon V. L. Mullen (DEM)
65.08% 41
63
Committeeman Precinct 6152 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Jeffry Irizarry (DEM)
47.69% 31
Donald L. Voils (DEM)
52.31% 34
65
Committeewoman Precinct 6164 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Uma Mohan (DEM)
33.67% 33
Eileen O'Reggio (DEM)
66.33% 65
98
Committeeman Precinct 6177 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Alexander "Alec" Domb (DEM)
81.94% 59
Wahid Mahmood (DEM)
18.06% 13
72
Committeeman Precinct 6190 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Frank Steven Goldsmith (DEM)
27.81% 47
Jack Sadow (DEM)
72.19% 122
169
Committeewoman Precinct 7050 - Democratic Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Michelle Diffenderfer (DEM)
35.48% 33
Sylvia Sayre Moffett (DEM)
64.52% 60
93
Committeewoman District 4 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Christina Henley (REP)
53.16% 143
Nicole W. Kerr (REP)
46.84% 126
269
Committeeman District 11 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Mark T. Holbert (REP)
61.64% 143
T. Robert Zochowski (REP)
38.36% 89
232
Committeeman District 18 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Douglas J. Frevert (REP)
51.51% 171
Dan Saccal (REP)
48.49% 161
332
Committeewoman District 21 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Anita Carbone Eltringham (REP)
42.53% 148
Deborah Langdon (REP)
57.47% 200
348
Committeeman District 23 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
John M. Workman (REP)
47.04% 143
William P. Gorman (REP)
52.96% 161
304
Committeewoman District 23 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Arlene J. Lester (REP)
22.26% 73
Marilyn S. Moffitt (REP)
77.74% 255
328
Committeewoman District 24 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Helen S. Cluett (REP)
65.76% 194
Susan Varey (REP)
34.24% 101
295
Committeeman District 26 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Lee Chitty (REP)
30.22% 84
Dick Farrel (REP)
69.78% 194
278
Committeeman District 28 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
John D. Herrick (REP)
71.68% 124
Cory B. Kravit (REP)
28.32% 49
173
Committeeman District 29 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Derek R. Black (REP)
57.99% 167
Eduardo Burkhart (REP)
42.01% 121
288
Committeewoman District 30 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Alexandra C. Cook (REP)
38.80% 142
Cindy Tindell (REP)
61.20% 224
366
Committeeman District 31 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Robert Gibson (REP)
68.90% 144
Darrell Spinks (REP)
31.10% 65
209
Committeeman District 45 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Clifton L. Clarke (REP)
66.39% 162
Paul J. Matteodo (REP)
33.61% 82
244
Committeeman District 50 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Steven Harrison (REP)
77.67% 233
Richard W. Sippel, Jr. (REP)
22.33% 67
300
Committeewoman District 50 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Ada Harris (REP)
56.44% 171
Barbara M. Sippel (REP)
43.56% 132
303
Committeeman District 54 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Philip Blumel (REP)
29.61% 69
George H. Blumel (REP)
70.39% 164
233
Committeeman District 63 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Kenneth D. Hughes (REP)
76.79% 172
J.B. Reisman (REP)
23.21% 52
224
Committeewoman District 69 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Ruth L. Cipriano (REP)
61.94% 166
Ann Marie Reinders (REP)
38.06% 102
268
Committeeman District 73 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
John S. Parke (REP)
51.50% 120
Russell Yeager (REP)
48.50% 113
233
Committeeman District 85 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Robert Beasley (REP)
70.04% 166
Rick Ohrn (REP)
29.96% 71
237
Committeewoman District 87 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Cheryl J. Mullings (REP)
43.86% 125
Lisa Ann M. Rader (REP)
56.14% 160
285
Committeeman District 96 - Republican Party
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Chris Berens (REP)
56.86% 145
Richard Fauteck (REP)
43.14% 110
255
Circuit Court Judge, Grp. 14
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Diana Lewis (NRS)
51.71% 47,400
Lisa Small (NRS)
48.29% 44,273
91,673
Circuit Court Judge, Grp. 23
 Vote for 1
PercentVotes
Richard I. Wennet (NRS)
50.06% 43,821
William S. Abramson (NRS)
49.94% 43,719
87,540